VariantWise

Hyundai Creta N Line vs Tata Sierra EV: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79L against the Hyundai Creta N Line's ₹19.03L ex-showroom, so it is ₹24,000 cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹19.95L, where the Creta N Line tops out. Past that only the Sierra EV has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.48L.

Fuel is a real difference here: the Creta N Line comes in petrol, the Sierra EV in electric.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹19.95L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta N Line N10 at ₹19.95L or the Sierra EV Pure at ₹19.28L, the Sierra EV leaving ₹67,000 of that in your pocket.

Hyundai Creta N Line

Hyundai Creta N Line

N10 Turbo Petrol AT
₹19.95L
ex-showroom Delhi
Tata Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV

Pure Electric Sierra EV 63 RWD with AC fast charger AT
₹19.28L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹67,000 of the budget left over

Our take

It's your call

There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹67,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.

For ₹67,000 more, the Creta N Line N10 gets you

  • Level 2 (full suite) ADAS
  • 360° camera
  • Blind spot monitor
  • Front parking sensors
  • Connected car tech
  • Bose premium sound system
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • More in the table below

What you give up with the Creta N Line N10

  • The Tata Sierra EV Pure has the stronger engine: the electric's 238 PS against the petrol's 160 PS

Also worth knowing

  • The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
  • The Sierra EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
Choose the Tata Sierra EV Pure if
You would rather save the ₹67,000, and as the electric it is the cheaper of the two to runOnly this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, 12.3" touchscreen, regenerative braking
Choose the Hyundai Creta N Line N10 if
You want more comfort and convenience features, and they are worth ₹67,000 to youOnly this one has level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera, blind spot monitor
Read the full reasoning

Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Creta N Line N10 asks ₹67,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Tata Sierra EV Pure costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 238 PS against the petrol's 160 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.

  • The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
  • The Sierra EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
  • The Sierra EV Pure is the stronger of the two at 238 PS
  • Also on the Creta N Line N10: Bose premium sound system, panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats and dual-zone climate control, with more worth seeing in the table below

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

Creta N Line vs Sierra EV, on paper

SpecHyundai Creta N LineTata Sierra EV
Price (ex-showroom)₹19.03L to ₹19.95L₹18.79L to ₹26.48L
Variants216
Body typeMidsize SUVMidsize SUV
Seats55
FuelsPetrolElectric
Cheapest automatic₹19.95L₹18.79L
Boot433 litres622 litres
Length4,330 mm4,340 mm
Width1,790 mm1,841 mm
Wheelbase2,610 mm2,730 mm
Ground clearance190 mm205 mm
Fuel tank50 litres-
Warranty3 years-

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

Creta N Line vs Sierra EV: the questions people ask

Is the Hyundai Creta N Line or the Tata Sierra EV cheaper?
The Tata Sierra EV, by ₹24,000: it starts at ₹18.79L against ₹19.03L ex-showroom for the Creta N Line. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Hyundai Creta N Line vs Tata Sierra EV: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹19.95L it is the Creta N Line N10 against the Sierra EV Pure. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Creta N Line N10 asks ₹67,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Tata Sierra EV Pure costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 238 PS against the petrol's 160 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta N Line or the Tata Sierra EV?
On the figures the makers publish, the Sierra EV swallows 622 litres of luggage against 433. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Creta N Line or the Tata Sierra EV?
The Sierra EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹18.79L against ₹19.95L for the Creta N Line, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.