Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Nissan Tekton: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Nissan Tekton starts at ₹10.49L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV's ₹13.89L ex-showroom, so it is ₹3.40L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.96L, where the XUV 3XO EV tops out. Past that only the Tekton has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.59L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XUV 3XO EV comes in electric, the Tekton in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.96L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L at ₹14.96L or the Tekton N-Connecta at ₹13.69L, the Tekton leaving ₹1.27L of that in your pocket.

Nissan Tekton
N-Connecta Turbo Petrol 100 PS MTOur take
₹1.27L more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 100 PS, a jump of 50 percent you will feel
- Choose the Nissan Tekton N-Connecta if
- You would rather keep the ₹1.27L than pay for features you will not miss
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
XUV 3XO EV vs Tekton, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XUV 3XO EV | Nissan Tekton |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.89L to ₹14.96L | ₹10.49L to ₹18.59L |
| Variants | 2 | 12 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.89L | ₹14.99L |
| Boot | 364 litres | 518 litres |
| Length | 3,990 mm | 4,349 mm |
| Width | 1,821 mm | 1,815 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,600 mm | 2,657 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | 212 mm |
| Fuel tank | - | 50 litres |
| Warranty | - | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹1.27L more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 100 PS, a jump of 50 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Boot spaceThe Tekton swallows more luggage at 518 litres
- Running costsThe XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Extra featuresXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lblind spot monitorall-wheel disc brakesHarman Kardon premium sound systemfront parking sensors
The full story
Worth the extra ₹1.27L: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 100 PS, a jump of 50 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The Tekton swallows more luggage at 518 litres
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Also on the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L: blind spot monitor, all-wheel disc brakes, Harman Kardon premium sound system and front parking sensors, with more worth seeing in the table below
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XUV 3XO EV vs Tekton: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Nissan Tekton cheaper?
- The Nissan Tekton, by ₹3.40L: it starts at ₹10.49L against ₹13.89L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Nissan Tekton: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.96L it is the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L against the Tekton N-Connecta. Worth the extra ₹1.27L: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 100 PS, a jump of 50 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Nissan Tekton?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Tekton swallows 518 litres of luggage against 364. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Nissan Tekton?
- The XUV 3XO EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.89L against ₹14.99L for the Tekton, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

