Honda Elevate vs Mahindra XUV 3XO EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Honda Elevate starts at ₹11.80L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV's ₹13.89L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.09L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.96L, where the XUV 3XO EV tops out. Past that only the Elevate has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.40L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Elevate comes in petrol, the XUV 3XO EV in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.96L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate VX at ₹13.93L or the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L at ₹14.96L, the Elevate leaving ₹1.03L of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹1.03L more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 121 PS, a jump of 24 percent you will feel
- Choose the Honda Elevate VX if
- You would rather keep the ₹1.03L than pay for features you will not miss
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° cameraall-wheel disc brakes
Elevate vs XUV 3XO EV, on paper
| Spec | Honda Elevate | Mahindra XUV 3XO EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹11.80L to ₹18.40L | ₹13.89L to ₹14.96L |
| Variants | 11 | 2 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.79L | ₹13.89L |
| Boot | 458 litres | 364 litres |
| Length | 4,312 mm | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,821 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,650 mm | 2,600 mm |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | - |
| Turning radius | 5.2 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹1.03L more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 121 PS, a jump of 24 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Running costsThe XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Extra featuresXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lall-wheel disc brakestyre pressure monitorHarman Kardon premium sound systemsunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)
- Trade-offXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lwired CarPlay / Android Auto
The full story
Worth the extra ₹1.03L: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 121 PS, a jump of 24 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Also on the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L: all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitor, Harman Kardon premium sound system and sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L, you give up wired CarPlay / Android Auto, which the Elevate VX keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Elevate vs XUV 3XO EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV cheaper?
- The Honda Elevate, by ₹2.09L: it starts at ₹11.80L against ₹13.89L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Honda Elevate vs Mahindra XUV 3XO EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.96L it is the Elevate VX against the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L. Worth the extra ₹1.03L: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 121 PS, a jump of 24 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is more practical, the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Elevate swallows 458 litres of luggage against 364. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV?
- The Elevate: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.79L against ₹13.89L for the XUV 3XO EV, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


