Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Volkswagen Taigun: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Volkswagen Taigun starts at ₹11.00L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV's ₹13.89L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.89L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.96L, where the XUV 3XO EV tops out. Past that only the Taigun has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.47L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XUV 3XO EV comes in electric, the Taigun in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.96L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L at ₹14.96L or the Taigun GT Line at ₹14.72L, the Taigun leaving ₹24,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹24,000 more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel
- Choose the Volkswagen Taigun GT Line if
- You would rather keep the ₹24,000 than pay for features you will not miss
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
XUV 3XO EV vs Taigun, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XUV 3XO EV | Volkswagen Taigun |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.89L to ₹14.96L | ₹11.00L to ₹19.47L |
| Variants | 2 | 11 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.89L | ₹14.10L |
| Boot | 364 litres | 385 litres |
| Length | 3,990 mm | 4,221 mm |
| Width | 1,821 mm | 1,760 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,600 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | - | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.05 m |
| Warranty | - | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹24,000 more, and the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Running costsThe XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Extra featuresXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lblind spot monitorall-wheel disc brakesHarman Kardon premium sound systemsunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)
- Trade-offXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lwired CarPlay / Android Auto
The full story
Worth the extra ₹24,000: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Also on the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L: blind spot monitor, all-wheel disc brakes, Harman Kardon premium sound system and sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L, you give up wired CarPlay / Android Auto, which the Taigun GT Line keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XUV 3XO EV vs Taigun: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Volkswagen Taigun cheaper?
- The Volkswagen Taigun, by ₹2.89L: it starts at ₹11.00L against ₹13.89L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Volkswagen Taigun: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.96L it is the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L against the Taigun GT Line. Worth the extra ₹24,000: the electric's 150 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- The XUV 3XO EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.89L against ₹14.10L for the Taigun, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


