Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Safari starts at ₹13.40L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV's ₹13.89L ex-showroom, so it is ₹49,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.96L, where the XUV 3XO EV tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the XUV 3XO EV 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XUV 3XO EV comes in electric, the Safari in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.96L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L at ₹14.96L or the Safari Smart at ₹14.85L.
Our take
We'd go for the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L
Worth the extra ₹11,000.
For ₹11,000 more, the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L gets you
- Level 2 (core suite) ADAS
- 360° camera
- Blind spot monitor
- Front parking sensors
- 10.25" touchscreen, up from 7"
- Tyre pressure monitor
- Harman Kardon premium sound system
- Panoramic sunroof
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- More in the table below
What you give up with the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, down to LED projector
- Third-row AC vents
Also worth knowing
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the Tata Safari Smart if
- You would rather save the ₹11,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, third-row AC vents
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L if
- You want more infotainment features, and they are worth ₹11,000 to youOnly this one has level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera, blind spot monitor
Read the full reasoning
Worth the extra ₹11,000: the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 10.25" touchscreen against 7".
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Also on the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L: tyre pressure monitor, Harman Kardon premium sound system, panoramic sunroof and wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L, you give up bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector and third-row AC vents, which the Safari Smart keeps
XUV 3XO EV vs Safari, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XUV 3XO EV | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.89L to ₹14.96L | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L |
| Variants | 2 | 72 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.89L | ₹18.35L |
| Boot | 364 litres | 420 litres |
| Length | 3,990 mm | 4,668 mm |
| Width | 1,821 mm | 1,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,600 mm | 2,741 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | - | 50 litres |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XUV 3XO EV vs Safari: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Tata Safari cheaper?
- The Tata Safari, by ₹49,000: it starts at ₹13.40L against ₹13.89L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XUV 3XO EV vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.96L it is the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L against the Safari Smart. Worth the extra ₹11,000: the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 10.25" touchscreen against 7".
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Tata Safari?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the XUV 3XO EV's 5 and the Safari swallows 420 litres of luggage against 364. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV or the Tata Safari?
- The XUV 3XO EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.89L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


