Hyundai Alcazar vs Mahindra XUV 7XO: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Mahindra XUV 7XO starts at ₹13.99L against the Hyundai Alcazar's ₹14.51L ex-showroom, so it is ₹52,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹21.15L, where the Alcazar tops out. Past that only the XUV 7XO has anything left to sell you, up to ₹25.79L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹21.15L to both showrooms and you come out with the Alcazar Signature (Diesel) at ₹21.15L or the XUV 7XO AX7 at ₹21.05L.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7 if
- You would rather keep the ₹10,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withtyre pressure monitorbi-LED projector headlampstri-screen cabin layout
- Choose the Hyundai Alcazar Signature (Diesel) if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADASBose premium sound systemventilated front seats
Alcazar vs XUV 7XO, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Alcazar | Mahindra XUV 7XO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹14.51L to ₹21.15L | ₹13.99L to ₹25.79L |
| Variants | 15 | 27 |
| Body type | Three-row SUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹18.08L | ₹17.79L |
| Boot | 180 litres | 240 litres |
| Length | 4,560 mm | 4,695 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,890 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,760 mm | 2,750 mm |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | 200 mm |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | 60 litres |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Boot spaceThe XUV 7XO swallows more luggage at 240 litres
- PowerThe XUV 7XO AX7 is the stronger of the two at 185 PS
- Extra featuresAlcazar Signature (Diesel)second-row captain seatspowered driver seat (8-way against 6-way)terrain modesspeakers (8 against 6)
- Trade-offAlcazar Signature (Diesel)tyre pressure monitorheadlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)tri-screen cabin layout
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Alcazar Signature (Diesel) asks ₹10,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, Bose premium sound system and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 185 PS against 116 PS. The useful extras on top: rear ventilated seats and third-row AC vents.
- The XUV 7XO swallows more luggage at 240 litres
- The XUV 7XO AX7 is the stronger of the two at 185 PS
- Also on the Alcazar Signature (Diesel): second-row captain seats, powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way), terrain modes and speakers (8 against 6), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Alcazar Signature (Diesel), you give up tyre pressure monitor, headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector) and tri-screen cabin layout, which the XUV 7XO AX7 keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Alcazar vs XUV 7XO: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Alcazar or the Mahindra XUV 7XO cheaper?
- The Mahindra XUV 7XO, by ₹52,000: it starts at ₹13.99L against ₹14.51L ex-showroom for the Alcazar. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Alcazar vs Mahindra XUV 7XO: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹21.15L it is the Alcazar Signature (Diesel) against the XUV 7XO AX7. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Alcazar Signature (Diesel) asks ₹10,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, Bose premium sound system and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 185 PS against 116 PS. The useful extras on top: rear ventilated seats and third-row AC vents.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Alcazar or the Mahindra XUV 7XO?
- On the figures the makers publish, the XUV 7XO swallows 240 litres of luggage against 180. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Alcazar or the Mahindra XUV 7XO?
- The XUV 7XO: its cheapest automatic is ₹17.79L against ₹18.08L for the Alcazar, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


