Hyundai Alcazar vs Kia Syros EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Kia Syros EV starts at ₹13.49L against the Hyundai Alcazar's ₹14.51L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.02L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹19.99L, where the Syros EV tops out. Past that only the Alcazar has anything left to sell you, up to ₹21.15L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Alcazar seats 7, the Syros EV 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Alcazar comes in petrol and diesel, the Syros EV in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Alcazar Platinum (Diesel) at ₹19.01L or the Syros EV X-Line at ₹19.99L, the Alcazar leaving ₹98,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹98,000 more, and the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 47 percent you will feel
- Choose the Hyundai Alcazar Platinum (Diesel) if
- You would rather keep the ₹98,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADAShill descent controldual-zone climate control
- Choose the Kia Syros EV X-Line if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 171 PSOnly one here withtyre pressure monitortri-screen cabin layoutpanoramic sunroof
Alcazar vs Syros EV, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Alcazar | Kia Syros EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹14.51L to ₹21.15L | ₹13.49L to ₹19.99L |
| Variants | 15 | 7 |
| Body type | Three-row SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹18.08L | ₹13.49L |
| Boot | 180 litres | 465 litres |
| Length | 4,560 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,805 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,760 mm | 2,550 mm |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹98,000 more, and the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 47 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- SeatsOnly the Hyundai Alcazar seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Boot spaceThe Syros EV swallows more luggage at 465 litres
- Running costsThe Syros EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe Syros EV X-Line is the stronger of the two at 171 PS
The full story
Worth the extra ₹98,000: the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 47 percent you will feel and the Syros EV X-Line shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds tyre pressure monitor and tri-screen cabin layout.
- Only the Hyundai Alcazar seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Syros EV swallows more luggage at 465 litres
- The Syros EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The Syros EV X-Line is the stronger of the two at 171 PS
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Alcazar vs Syros EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Alcazar or the Kia Syros EV cheaper?
- The Kia Syros EV, by ₹1.02L: it starts at ₹13.49L against ₹14.51L ex-showroom for the Alcazar. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Alcazar vs Kia Syros EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.99L it is the Alcazar Platinum (Diesel) against the Syros EV X-Line. Worth the extra ₹98,000: the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 47 percent you will feel and the Syros EV X-Line shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds tyre pressure monitor and tri-screen cabin layout.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Alcazar or the Kia Syros EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Alcazar seats 7 against the Syros EV's 5 and the Syros EV swallows 465 litres of luggage against 180. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Alcazar or the Kia Syros EV?
- The Syros EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.49L against ₹18.08L for the Alcazar, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


