VariantWise

Honda Elevate vs Mahindra XUV 7XO: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Honda Elevate starts at ₹11.80L against the Mahindra XUV 7XO's ₹13.99L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.19L cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹18.40L, where the Elevate tops out. Past that only the XUV 7XO has anything left to sell you, up to ₹25.79L.

Only one of them takes the whole party: the XUV 7XO seats 7, the Elevate 5.

Fuel is a real difference here: the Elevate comes in petrol, the XUV 7XO in petrol and diesel.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹18.40L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate ZX+ Black at ₹18.40L or the XUV 7XO AX5 at ₹18.29L.

Honda Elevate

Honda Elevate

ZX+ Black Petrol AT
₹18.40L
ex-showroom Delhi
Mahindra XUV 7XO

Mahindra XUV 7XO

AX5 Diesel MT
₹18.29L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹11,000 of the budget left over

Our take

Your callWhat ₹11,000 more buys, against the engine you give up
also getsauto climate (single zone)rear ventilated seats
Choose the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 if
You would rather keep the ₹11,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakesbi-LED projector headlampstri-screen cabin layout
Choose the Honda Elevate ZX+ Black if
You carry things, and this one swallows more at 458 litresOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

Elevate vs XUV 7XO, on paper

SpecHonda ElevateMahindra XUV 7XO
Price (ex-showroom)₹11.80L to ₹18.40L₹13.99L to ₹25.79L
Variants1127
Body typeMidsize SUVThree-row SUV
Seats57
FuelsPetrolPetrol, Diesel
Cheapest automatic₹13.79L₹17.79L
Boot458 litres240 litres
Length4,312 mm4,695 mm
Width1,790 mm1,890 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mm2,750 mm
Ground clearance220 mm200 mm
Fuel tank40 litres60 litres
Turning radius5.2 m-
Warranty3 years-

The working behind our take

Your callWhat ₹11,000 more buys, against the engine you give up

Here is everything that fed that read.

+₹11,000The case for itlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitoralso getsauto climate (single zone)rear ventilated seats
  • SeatsOnly the Mahindra XUV 7XO seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
  • Boot spaceThe Elevate swallows more luggage at 458 litres
  • PowerThe XUV 7XO AX5 is the stronger of the two at 185 PS
  • Extra featuresElevate ZX+ Blackventilated front seats8-way powered driver seatspeakers (8 against 6)auto headlamps
The full story

Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Elevate ZX+ Black asks ₹11,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 185 PS against the petrol's 121 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and rear ventilated seats.

  • Only the Mahindra XUV 7XO seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
  • The Elevate swallows more luggage at 458 litres
  • The XUV 7XO AX5 is the stronger of the two at 185 PS
  • Also on the Elevate ZX+ Black: ventilated front seats, 8-way powered driver seat, speakers (8 against 6) and auto headlamps, with more worth seeing in the table below

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

Elevate vs XUV 7XO: the questions people ask

Is the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 7XO cheaper?
The Honda Elevate, by ₹2.19L: it starts at ₹11.80L against ₹13.99L ex-showroom for the XUV 7XO. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Honda Elevate vs Mahindra XUV 7XO: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹18.40L it is the Elevate ZX+ Black against the XUV 7XO AX5. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Elevate ZX+ Black asks ₹11,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 185 PS against the petrol's 121 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and rear ventilated seats.
Which is more practical, the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 7XO?
On the figures the makers publish, the XUV 7XO seats 7 against the Elevate's 5 and the Elevate swallows 458 litres of luggage against 240. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra XUV 7XO?
The Elevate: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.79L against ₹17.79L for the XUV 7XO, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.