VariantWise

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Tata Safari starts at ₹13.40L against the Mahindra XUV 7XO's ₹13.99L ex-showroom, so it is ₹59,000 cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹25.79L, where the XUV 7XO tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹25.79L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 7XO AX7L at ₹25.79L or the Safari Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6S at ₹25.76L.

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Mahindra XUV 7XO

AX7L Diesel AWD AT
₹25.79L
ex-showroom Delhi
Tata Safari

Tata Safari

Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6S Turbo Petrol AT
₹25.76L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹3,000 of the budget left over

Our take

Our pickMahindra XUV 7XO AX7L

₹3,000 more buys airbags (7 against 6) and headlamps (Bi-LED + booster lamp against Bi-LED projector)

also getshill descent controlfrequency-selective dampers
Choose the Tata Safari Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6S if
You would rather keep the ₹3,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withsecond-row captain seatsthird-row AC vents
Choose the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7L if
Safety features matter more to you than keeping the moneyOnly one here with7 airbagsbi-LED + booster lamp headlampstri-screen cabin layout

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

XUV 7XO vs Safari, on paper

SpecMahindra XUV 7XOTata Safari
Price (ex-showroom)₹13.99L to ₹25.79L₹13.40L to ₹26.91L
Variants2772
Body typeThree-row SUVThree-row SUV
Seats77
FuelsPetrol, DieselPetrol, Diesel
Cheapest automatic₹17.79L₹18.35L
Boot240 litres420 litres
Length4,695 mm4,668 mm
Width1,890 mm1,922 mm
Wheelbase2,750 mm2,741 mm
Ground clearance200 mm205 mm
Fuel tank60 litres50 litres

The working behind our take

Our pickMahindra XUV 7XO AX7L

₹3,000 more buys airbags (7 against 6) and headlamps (Bi-LED + booster lamp against Bi-LED projector). Here is everything that fed that call.

+₹3,000The case for itairbags (7 against 6)headlamps (Bi-LED + booster lamp against Bi-LED projector)tri-screen cabin layoutalso getshill descent controlfrequency-selective dampers
  • Boot spaceThe Safari swallows more luggage at 420 litres
  • Extra featuresXUV 7XO AX7Lspeakers (16 against 10)
  • Trade-offXUV 7XO AX7Lsecond-row captain seatsthird-row AC vents
The full story

Worth the extra ₹3,000: the XUV 7XO AX7L adds airbags (7 against 6), headlamps (Bi-LED + booster lamp against Bi-LED projector) and tri-screen cabin layout for it. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and frequency-selective dampers.

  • The Safari swallows more luggage at 420 litres
  • Also on the XUV 7XO AX7L: speakers (16 against 10), and some minor trim beyond that
  • Going to the XUV 7XO AX7L, you give up second-row captain seats and third-row AC vents, which the Safari Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6S keeps

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

XUV 7XO vs Safari: the questions people ask

Is the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Tata Safari cheaper?
The Tata Safari, by ₹59,000: it starts at ₹13.40L against ₹13.99L ex-showroom for the XUV 7XO. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹25.79L it is the XUV 7XO AX7L against the Safari Accomplished Ultra Stealth 6S. Worth the extra ₹3,000: the XUV 7XO AX7L adds airbags (7 against 6), headlamps (Bi-LED + booster lamp against Bi-LED projector) and tri-screen cabin layout for it. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and frequency-selective dampers.
Which is more practical, the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Tata Safari?
On the figures the makers publish, the Safari swallows 420 litres of luggage against 240. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Tata Safari?
The XUV 7XO: its cheapest automatic is ₹17.79L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.