Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Volkswagen Taigun: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Volkswagen Taigun starts at ₹11.00L against the Mahindra XUV 7XO's ₹13.99L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.99L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹19.47L, where the Taigun tops out. Past that only the XUV 7XO has anything left to sell you, up to ₹25.79L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the XUV 7XO seats 7, the Taigun 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XUV 7XO comes in petrol and diesel, the Taigun in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.47L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 7XO AX5 at ₹19.29L or the Taigun GT Plus Sport at ₹19.47L.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 if
- You would rather keep the ₹18,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withbi-LED projector headlampstri-screen cabin layouthill descent control
- Choose the Volkswagen Taigun GT Plus Sport if
- You carry things, and this one swallows more at 385 litresOnly one here withtyre pressure monitorventilated front seatsauto climate (single zone)
XUV 7XO vs Taigun, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XUV 7XO | Volkswagen Taigun |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.99L to ₹25.79L | ₹11.00L to ₹19.47L |
| Variants | 27 | 11 |
| Body type | Three-row SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹17.79L | ₹14.10L |
| Boot | 240 litres | 385 litres |
| Length | 4,695 mm | 4,221 mm |
| Width | 1,890 mm | 1,760 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,750 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | 60 litres | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.05 m |
| Warranty | - | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- SeatsOnly the Mahindra XUV 7XO seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Boot spaceThe Taigun swallows more luggage at 385 litres
- PowerThe XUV 7XO AX5 is the stronger of the two at 200 PS
- Extra featuresTaigun GT Plus SportSOS callauto headlampsrain-sensing wiperswireless phone charger
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Taigun GT Plus Sport asks ₹18,000 more for tyre pressure monitor and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 200 PS against 150 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and 6-way powered driver seat.
- Only the Mahindra XUV 7XO seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Taigun swallows more luggage at 385 litres
- The XUV 7XO AX5 is the stronger of the two at 200 PS
- Also on the Taigun GT Plus Sport: SOS call, auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers and wireless phone charger, and some minor trim beyond that
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XUV 7XO vs Taigun: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Volkswagen Taigun cheaper?
- The Volkswagen Taigun, by ₹2.99L: it starts at ₹11.00L against ₹13.99L ex-showroom for the XUV 7XO. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Volkswagen Taigun: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.47L it is the XUV 7XO AX5 against the Taigun GT Plus Sport. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Taigun GT Plus Sport asks ₹18,000 more for tyre pressure monitor and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 200 PS against 150 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and 6-way powered driver seat.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- On the figures the makers publish, the XUV 7XO seats 7 against the Taigun's 5 and the Taigun swallows 385 litres of luggage against 240. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 7XO or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- The Taigun: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.10L against ₹17.79L for the XUV 7XO, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


