Tata Safari vs Volkswagen Taigun: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Volkswagen Taigun starts at ₹11.00L against the Tata Safari's ₹13.40L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.40L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹19.47L, where the Taigun tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the Taigun 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Safari comes in petrol and diesel, the Taigun in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.47L to both showrooms and you come out with the Safari Pure X at ₹19.45L or the Taigun GT Plus Sport at ₹19.47L.
Our take
₹2,000 more buys panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats
- Choose the Tata Safari Pure X if
- You would rather keep the ₹2,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withbi-LED projector headlamps10.25" touchscreenthird-row AC vents
- Choose the Volkswagen Taigun GT Plus Sport if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withpanoramic sunroofventilated front seatsfront parking sensors
Safari vs Taigun, on paper
| Spec | Tata Safari | Volkswagen Taigun |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L | ₹11.00L to ₹19.47L |
| Variants | 72 | 11 |
| Body type | Three-row SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹18.35L | ₹14.10L |
| Boot | 420 litres | 385 litres |
| Length | 4,668 mm | 4,221 mm |
| Width | 1,922 mm | 1,760 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,741 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Ground clearance | 205 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.05 m |
| Warranty | - | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹2,000 more buys panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats. Here is everything that fed that call.
- SeatsOnly the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Extra featuresTaigun GT Plus Sportauto climate (single zone)6-way powered driver seatSOS calldriver display (10.25" digital against Semi-digital)
- Trade-offTaigun GT Plus Sportheadlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1")third-row AC vents
The full story
Worth the extra ₹2,000: the Taigun GT Plus Sport adds panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Also on the Taigun GT Plus Sport: auto climate (single zone), 6-way powered driver seat, SOS call and driver display (10.25" digital against Semi-digital), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Taigun GT Plus Sport, you give up headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector), touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1") and third-row AC vents, which the Safari Pure X keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Safari vs Taigun: the questions people ask
- Is the Tata Safari or the Volkswagen Taigun cheaper?
- The Volkswagen Taigun, by ₹2.40L: it starts at ₹11.00L against ₹13.40L ex-showroom for the Safari. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Tata Safari vs Volkswagen Taigun: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.47L it is the Safari Pure X against the Taigun GT Plus Sport. Worth the extra ₹2,000: the Taigun GT Plus Sport adds panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the Tata Safari or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the Taigun's 5. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Tata Safari or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- The Taigun: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.10L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


