Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Skoda Kushaq starts at ₹10.69L against the Tata Safari's ₹13.40L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.71L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.99L, where the Kushaq tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the Kushaq 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Kushaq comes in petrol, the Safari in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Kushaq Monte Carlo at ₹18.99L or the Safari Pure X Dark at ₹18.85L.
Our take
₹14,000 more buys panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats
- Choose the Tata Safari Pure X Dark if
- You would rather keep the ₹14,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakesbi-LED projector headlamps10.25" touchscreen
- Choose the Skoda Kushaq Monte Carlo if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withpanoramic sunroofventilated front seatsfront parking sensors
Kushaq vs Safari, on paper
| Spec | Skoda Kushaq | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.69L to ₹18.99L | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L |
| Variants | 11 | 72 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹12.89L | ₹18.35L |
| Boot | 385 litres | 420 litres |
| Length | 4,229 mm | 4,668 mm |
| Width | 1,760 mm | 1,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,651 mm | 2,741 mm |
| Ground clearance | 188 mm | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | 50 litres |
| Warranty | 4 years or 1,00,000 km | - |
The working behind our take
₹14,000 more buys panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats. Here is everything that fed that call.
- SeatsOnly the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Extra featuresKushaq Monte Carloauto climate (single zone)6-way powered driver seatdriver display (10.25" digital against Semi-digital)auto headlamps
- Trade-offKushaq Monte Carloall-wheel disc brakesheadlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1")
The full story
Worth the extra ₹14,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo adds panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- Also on the Kushaq Monte Carlo: auto climate (single zone), 6-way powered driver seat, driver display (10.25" digital against Semi-digital) and auto headlamps, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Kushaq Monte Carlo, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector) and touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1"), which the Safari Pure X Dark keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Kushaq vs Safari: the questions people ask
- Is the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Safari cheaper?
- The Skoda Kushaq, by ₹2.71L: it starts at ₹10.69L against ₹13.40L ex-showroom for the Safari. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.99L it is the Kushaq Monte Carlo against the Safari Pure X Dark. Worth the extra ₹14,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo adds panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Safari?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the Kushaq's 5. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Safari?
- The Kushaq: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.89L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


