VariantWise

Honda Elevate vs Skoda Kushaq: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Skoda Kushaq starts at ₹10.69L against the Honda Elevate's ₹11.80L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.11L cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹18.40L, where the Elevate tops out. Past that only the Kushaq has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.99L.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹18.40L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate ZX+ Black at ₹18.40L or the Kushaq Monte Carlo at ₹17.89L, the Kushaq leaving ₹51,000 of that in your pocket.

Honda Elevate

Honda Elevate

ZX+ Black Petrol AT
₹18.40L
ex-showroom Delhi
Skoda Kushaq

Skoda Kushaq

Monte Carlo Turbo Petrol 115 PS AT
₹17.89L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹51,000 of the budget left over

Our take

Our pickHonda Elevate ZX+ Black

₹51,000 more buys level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera

also getstouchscreen (10.25" against 10.1")rear ventilated seats
Choose the Skoda Kushaq Monte Carlo if
You would rather keep the ₹51,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withtyre pressure monitorpanoramic sunroof10.25" digital driver display
Choose the Honda Elevate ZX+ Black if
You carry things, and this one swallows more at 458 litresOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

Elevate vs Kushaq, on paper

SpecHonda ElevateSkoda Kushaq
Price (ex-showroom)₹11.80L to ₹18.40L₹10.69L to ₹18.99L
Variants1111
Body typeMidsize SUVMidsize SUV
Seats55
FuelsPetrolPetrol
Cheapest automatic₹13.79L₹12.89L
Boot458 litres385 litres
Length4,312 mm4,229 mm
Width1,790 mm1,760 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mm2,651 mm
Ground clearance220 mm188 mm
Fuel tank40 litres50 litres
Turning radius5.2 m-
Warranty3 years4 years or 1,00,000 km

The working behind our take

Our pickHonda Elevate ZX+ Black

₹51,000 more buys level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera. Here is everything that fed that call.

+₹51,000The case for itlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitoralso getstouchscreen (10.25" against 10.1")rear ventilated seats
  • Extra featuresElevate ZX+ Blackpowered driver seat (8-way against 6-way)speakers (8 against 6)
  • Trade-offElevate ZX+ Blacktyre pressure monitorsunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)driver display (10.25" digital against 7" digital)
The full story

Worth the extra ₹51,000: the Elevate ZX+ Black adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1") and rear ventilated seats.

  • Also on the Elevate ZX+ Black: powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way) and speakers (8 against 6), and some minor trim beyond that
  • Going to the Elevate ZX+ Black, you give up tyre pressure monitor, sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane) and driver display (10.25" digital against 7" digital), which the Kushaq Monte Carlo keeps

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

Elevate vs Kushaq: the questions people ask

Is the Honda Elevate or the Skoda Kushaq cheaper?
The Skoda Kushaq, by ₹1.11L: it starts at ₹10.69L against ₹11.80L ex-showroom for the Elevate. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Honda Elevate vs Skoda Kushaq: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹18.40L it is the Elevate ZX+ Black against the Kushaq Monte Carlo. Worth the extra ₹51,000: the Elevate ZX+ Black adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: touchscreen (10.25" against 10.1") and rear ventilated seats.
Which is more practical, the Honda Elevate or the Skoda Kushaq?
On the figures the makers publish, the Elevate swallows 458 litres of luggage against 385. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Skoda Kushaq?
The Kushaq: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.89L against ₹13.79L for the Elevate, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.