Kia Syros EV vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Kia Syros EV and the Tata Safari cost much the same to get into, at ₹13.49L and ₹13.40L ex-showroom.
They run together up to ₹19.99L, where the Syros EV tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the Syros EV 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Syros EV comes in electric, the Safari in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Syros EV X-Line at ₹19.99L or the Safari Adventure X+ Dark at ₹19.95L.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹4,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹4,000 more, the Syros EV X-Line gets you
- Blind spot monitor
- Harman Kardon premium sound system
- Tri-screen cabin layout
- Front parking sensors
- 12.3" touchscreen, up from 10.25"
- Ventilated front seats
- Connected car tech
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- Rear ventilated seats
- More in the table below
What you give up with the Syros EV X-Line
- The Tata Safari Adventure X+ Dark has the stronger engine: the diesel's 350 Nm against the electric's 255 Nm
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, down to LED projector
- Dual-zone climate control
- Third-row AC vents
Also worth knowing
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Syros EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the Tata Safari Adventure X+ Dark if
- You would rather save the ₹4,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, dual-zone climate control, third-row AC vents
- Choose the Kia Syros EV X-Line if
- You want more infotainment features, and they are worth ₹4,000 to youOnly this one has blind spot monitor, Harman Kardon premium sound system, tri-screen cabin layout
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Syros EV X-Line asks ₹4,000 more for blind spot monitor, Harman Kardon premium sound system and tri-screen cabin layout, but the Tata Safari Adventure X+ Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 350 Nm against the electric's 255 Nm. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 12.3" touchscreen against 10.25".
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Syros EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Also on the Syros EV X-Line: ventilated front seats, connected car tech, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and rear ventilated seats, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Syros EV X-Line, you give up bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector, dual-zone climate control and third-row AC vents, which the Safari Adventure X+ Dark keeps
Syros EV vs Safari, on paper
| Spec | Kia Syros EV | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.49L to ₹19.99L | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L |
| Variants | 7 | 72 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.49L | ₹18.35L |
| Boot | 465 litres | 420 litres |
| Length | 3,995 mm | 4,668 mm |
| Width | 1,805 mm | 1,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,550 mm | 2,741 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | - | 50 litres |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Syros EV vs Safari: the questions people ask
- Is the Kia Syros EV or the Tata Safari cheaper?
- Neither, to speak of. The Syros EV starts at ₹13.49L and the Safari at ₹13.40L ex-showroom, which is close enough that the variant you pick matters more than the badge.
- Kia Syros EV vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.99L it is the Syros EV X-Line against the Safari Adventure X+ Dark. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Syros EV X-Line asks ₹4,000 more for blind spot monitor, Harman Kardon premium sound system and tri-screen cabin layout, but the Tata Safari Adventure X+ Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 350 Nm against the electric's 255 Nm. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 12.3" touchscreen against 10.25".
- Which is more practical, the Kia Syros EV or the Tata Safari?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the Syros EV's 5. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Kia Syros EV or the Tata Safari?
- The Syros EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.49L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


