Honda Elevate vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Honda Elevate starts at ₹11.80L against the Tata Safari's ₹13.40L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.60L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.40L, where the Elevate tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the Elevate 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Elevate comes in petrol, the Safari in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.40L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate ZX+ Black at ₹18.40L or the Safari Pure X at ₹18.35L.
Our take
₹5,000 more buys level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera
- Choose the Tata Safari Pure X if
- You would rather keep the ₹5,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakestyre pressure monitorbi-LED projector headlamps
- Choose the Honda Elevate ZX+ Black if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
Elevate vs Safari, on paper
| Spec | Honda Elevate | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹11.80L to ₹18.40L | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L |
| Variants | 11 | 72 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.79L | ₹18.35L |
| Boot | 458 litres | 420 litres |
| Length | 4,312 mm | 4,668 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,650 mm | 2,741 mm |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | 5.2 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹5,000 more buys level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera. Here is everything that fed that call.
- SeatsOnly the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- PowerThe Safari Pure X is the stronger of the two at 170 PS
- Extra featuresElevate ZX+ Blacksingle-pane sunroofventilated front seatsauto climate (single zone)rear ventilated seats
- Trade-offElevate ZX+ Blackall-wheel disc brakestyre pressure monitorheadlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)
The full story
Worth the extra ₹5,000: the Elevate ZX+ Black adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Safari Pure X is the stronger of the two at 170 PS
- Also on the Elevate ZX+ Black: single-pane sunroof, ventilated front seats, auto climate (single zone) and rear ventilated seats, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Elevate ZX+ Black, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitor and headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector), which the Safari Pure X keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Elevate vs Safari: the questions people ask
- Is the Honda Elevate or the Tata Safari cheaper?
- The Honda Elevate, by ₹1.60L: it starts at ₹11.80L against ₹13.40L ex-showroom for the Safari. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Honda Elevate vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.40L it is the Elevate ZX+ Black against the Safari Pure X. Worth the extra ₹5,000: the Elevate ZX+ Black adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the Honda Elevate or the Tata Safari?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the Elevate's 5. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Tata Safari?
- The Elevate: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.79L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


