MG Windsor EV vs Tata Safari: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Safari starts at ₹13.40L against the MG Windsor EV's ₹14.85L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.45L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹19.15L, where the Windsor EV tops out. Past that only the Safari has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.91L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Safari seats 7, the Windsor EV 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Windsor EV comes in electric, the Safari in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.15L to both showrooms and you come out with the Windsor EV Essence Pro at ₹19.15L or the Safari Pure X Dark at ₹18.85L, the Safari leaving ₹30,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹30,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹30,000 more, the Windsor EV Essence Pro gets you
- Level 2 (core suite) ADAS
- 360° camera
- Infinity by Harman premium sound system
- Hill descent control
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 10.25"
- Single-pane sunroof
- Ventilated front seats
- Connected car tech
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- More in the table below
What you give up with the Windsor EV Essence Pro
- The Tata Safari Pure X Dark has the stronger engine: the petrol's 280 Nm against the electric's 200 Nm
Also worth knowing
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Windsor EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the Tata Safari Pure X Dark if
- You would rather save the ₹30,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, third-row AC vents
- Choose the MG Windsor EV Essence Pro if
- You want more comfort and convenience features, and they are worth ₹30,000 to youOnly this one has level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera, Infinity by Harman premium sound system
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Windsor EV Essence Pro asks ₹30,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and Infinity by Harman premium sound system, but the Tata Safari Pure X Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 280 Nm against the electric's 200 Nm. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and 15.6" touchscreen against 10.25".
- Only the Tata Safari seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Windsor EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The Safari Pure X Dark is the stronger of the two at 170 PS
- Also on the Windsor EV Essence Pro: single-pane sunroof, ventilated front seats, connected car tech and vehicle-to-load (V2L), with more worth seeing in the table below
Windsor EV vs Safari, on paper
| Spec | MG Windsor EV | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹14.85L to ₹19.15L | ₹13.40L to ₹26.91L |
| Variants | 6 | 72 |
| Body type | Electric CUV | Three-row SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.85L | ₹18.35L |
| Boot | - | 420 litres |
| Length | 4,295 mm | 4,668 mm |
| Width | 1,850 mm | 1,922 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm | 2,741 mm |
| Ground clearance | 186 mm | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | - | 50 litres |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Windsor EV vs Safari: the questions people ask
- Is the MG Windsor EV or the Tata Safari cheaper?
- The Tata Safari, by ₹1.45L: it starts at ₹13.40L against ₹14.85L ex-showroom for the Windsor EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- MG Windsor EV vs Tata Safari: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.15L it is the Windsor EV Essence Pro against the Safari Pure X Dark. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Windsor EV Essence Pro asks ₹30,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and Infinity by Harman premium sound system, but the Tata Safari Pure X Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 280 Nm against the electric's 200 Nm. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and 15.6" touchscreen against 10.25".
- Which is more practical, the MG Windsor EV or the Tata Safari?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Safari seats 7 against the Windsor EV's 5. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the MG Windsor EV or the Tata Safari?
- The Windsor EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.85L against ₹18.35L for the Safari, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


