MG Windsor EV vs Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder starts at ₹11.31L against the MG Windsor EV's ₹14.85L ex-showroom, so it is ₹3.54L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹19.15L, where the Windsor EV tops out. Past that only the Urban Cruiser Hyryder has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.99L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Windsor EV comes in electric, the Urban Cruiser Hyryder in petrol, CNG and hybrid.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹19.15L to both showrooms and you come out with the Windsor EV Essence Pro at ₹19.15L or the Urban Cruiser Hyryder V at ₹17.67L, the Urban Cruiser Hyryder leaving ₹1.48L of that in your pocket.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder
V Petrol Mild Hybrid ATOur take
₹1.48L more, and the electric's 136 PS against the petrol's 103 PS, a jump of 32 percent you will feel
- Choose the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder V if
- You would rather keep the ₹1.48L than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withpanoramic sunroofhead-up display8-way powered driver seat
- Choose the MG Windsor EV Essence Pro if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 136 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADASInfinity by Harman premium sound systemhill descent control
Windsor EV vs Urban Cruiser Hyryder, on paper
| Spec | MG Windsor EV | Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹14.85L to ₹19.15L | ₹11.31L to ₹19.99L |
| Variants | 6 | 12 |
| Body type | Electric CUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol, CNG, Hybrid |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.85L | ₹14.17L |
| Length | 4,295 mm | 4,365 mm |
| Width | 1,850 mm | 1,795 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm | 2,600 mm |
| Ground clearance | 186 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | - | 45 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.4 m |
| Warranty | - | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹1.48L more, and the electric's 136 PS against the petrol's 103 PS, a jump of 32 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Running costsThe Windsor EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe Windsor EV Essence Pro is the stronger of the two at 136 PS
- Extra featuresWindsor EV Essence Prohill descent controltouchscreen (15.6" against 9")vehicle-to-load (V2L)drive modes
- Trade-offWindsor EV Essence Prosunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)head-up displaypowered driver seat (8-way against 6-way)
The full story
Worth the extra ₹1.48L: the electric's 136 PS against the petrol's 103 PS, a jump of 32 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and Infinity by Harman premium sound system.
- The Windsor EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The Windsor EV Essence Pro is the stronger of the two at 136 PS
- Also on the Windsor EV Essence Pro: hill descent control, touchscreen (15.6" against 9"), vehicle-to-load (V2L) and drive modes, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Windsor EV Essence Pro, you give up sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane), head-up display and powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way), which the Urban Cruiser Hyryder V keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Windsor EV vs Urban Cruiser Hyryder: the questions people ask
- Is the MG Windsor EV or the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder cheaper?
- The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, by ₹3.54L: it starts at ₹11.31L against ₹14.85L ex-showroom for the Windsor EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- MG Windsor EV vs Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹19.15L it is the Windsor EV Essence Pro against the Urban Cruiser Hyryder V. Worth the extra ₹1.48L: the electric's 136 PS against the petrol's 103 PS, a jump of 32 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and Infinity by Harman premium sound system.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the MG Windsor EV or the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder?
- The Urban Cruiser Hyryder: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.17L against ₹14.85L for the Windsor EV, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

